Top headlines :

home Biography Dave Navarro-TV Series, Movies, Songs, Wife, Height, House, Charities, Age, Net Worth

Dave Navarro-TV Series, Movies, Songs, Wife, Height, House, Charities, Age, Net Worth

Published On Wed Jun 02 2021   Modified On Wed Jun 02 2021
Dave Navarro-TV Series, Movies, Songs, Wife, Height, House, Charities, Age, Net Worth

Content

    Body and Relation Status of Dave Navarro-TV Series, Movies, Songs, Wife, Height, House, Charities, Age, Net Worth

    Dave Navarro is an American singer, songwriter, musician, actor, and TV personality. He is a prominent member of the punk-rock band, Jane's Addiction, and has also lent his talents to the rock band, Red Hot Chilli Peppers.

    As of April 2020, Dave Navarro is worth $20 million.   

    Dave Navarro Earnings Details

    Dave Navarro picked up his first guitar at age 7 after listening to Jimi Hendrix's shredding. 

    Dave was recruited to play guitar in the alt-rock band, Jane's Addiction in 1986 alongside founding members, Perry Farrell and Stephen Perkins. The group went on to release five studio albums: Jane's Addiction (1987), Nothing's Shocking (1988) and Ritual de lo Habitual (1990), Kettle Whistle (1997), Strays (2003), The Great Escape Artist (2011). 

    They were nominated for five Grammy Awards throughout their career.

    READ MORE: Mike Epps-Net Worth, Bio, Movies, Wife, Daughters, Age, Early Life, Height

    He departed the band to form the spin-off band, Deconstruction, and they released a studio album, Deconstruction (1994).

    After Deconstruction went into an indefinite hiatus, Dave was called in to replace John Frusciante in the rock band, Red Hot Chilli Peppers. During his five-year stint, the band released a studio album titled One Hot Minute in 1995. 

    He went on to intermittently perform with Jane's Addiction while also furthering his solo career and collaborating with the likes of Guns N' Roses, Alanis Morissette, Janet Jackson, Michael Jackson, and Mariah Carey. 

    Dave also had prolific acting and television career during which he hosted the shows Rock Star: INXS and Rock Star: Supernova. 

    He made his movie debut as a minor character in the 1994 comedy movie Floundering, where he played a druggie. He then appeared in TV shows like Martial Law, Spread TV, and Z Rock. He had a recurring role in the FX series, Sons of Anarchy and a guest role in Law & Order: Special Victims Unit.   

    Record Sales

    AlbumYearEarnings (In $)
    Nothing's Shocking (with Jane's Addiction)19881,060,000
    Ritual de lo Habitual (with Jane's Addiction)19902,150,000
    One Hot Minute (with Red Hot Chili Peppers )19962,000,000
    Kettle Whistle (with Jane's Addiction)1997500,000
    Strays (with Jane's Addiction)2003610,000
    Greatest Hits (with Red Hot Chili Peppers )20037,250,000

    Assets

    Dave purchased a house in the high-end Larchmont neighbourhood of Los Angeles, California, in February 2016. 

    The 4,287-square-foot 4-bedrooms-4.5 bathroom contemporary house reportedly set the singer/actor back $2.9 million. The house opens to a floating wood-and-steel staircase at the opposite of which is the living room with a fireplace and a kitchen with two modern counters and a walk-in pantry. 

     

    Standing between the kitchen and the dining area is a free-standing wine cabinet with climate-controls. 

    Upstairs is the master suite with a walk-in closet and three additional guest rooms. 

    The pièce de résistance is the central courtyard with a fire pit and a swimming pool with a grilling station and an outdoor dining area.  

    Early Life And Childhood

    Dave Navarro was born David Michael Navarro on June 7, 1967. Born to James Raul Navarro and Constance Colleen Hopkins, he was born and raised in Santa Monica, California.  

    He went to Notre Dame High School in Sherman Oaks, California, where he was acquainted with his future Jane's Addiction bandmate, Stephen Perkins 

    Dave's mother was murdered by her estranged lover, John Riccardi, in March 1983 -- an incident that would drive him to drug addiction and depression. 

    Personal Life And Marriages

    Dave has been married three times. 

    He was married to the celebrity makeup artist, Tania Goddard-Saylor from 1990 to 1993.

    He was then tied to Rhian Gittins on October 15, 1994. Their marriage lasted all of five days before they had their marriage annulled as though it never happened at all.

     

    He was then married for the third time to actress and singer Carmen Electra. Their November 22, 2003 marriage was televised and broadcasted in the MTV reality television show, 'Til Death Do Us Part: Carmen and Dave.     

    Carmen filed for divorce from Navarro on August 10, 2006, and their divorce was finalized on February 20, 2007.