Top headlines :

home Biography Paul Casey- Age, Height, Golfer, Wiki, Parents, Wife, Family, House

Paul Casey- Age, Height, Golfer, Wiki, Parents, Wife, Family, House

Published On Wed May 19 2021   Modified On Wed May 19 2021
Paul Casey- Age, Height, Golfer, Wiki, Parents, Wife, Family, House

Content

    Body and Relation Status of Paul Casey- Age, Height, Golfer, Wiki, Parents, Wife, Family, House

    Paul Casey is an English professional golfer who has a net worth of $21 million. He peaked at #3 in the 2009 Official World Golf Ranking, behind only to Tiger Woods and Phil Mickelson.

    As revered for his amateur career as his professional, Casey has won three events in the PGA tours and 14 events in European tours.      

    How Did Paul Casey Make His Wealth?

    Paul Casey is a professional golfer, and as such, the bulk of his wealth comes from his gross salary as a pro, prize money from events and competitions, as well as endorsement deals.

    Casey started his career as a collegiate golfer while studying at Arizona State University. 

    As an amateur, Casey had an illustrious career, winning the Pac-12 Championships in three consecutive years: 1998, 1999, and 2000. In the latter, Casey broke the record held by Tiger Woods (18 under par) by scoring 23 under par 265.

    He entered the European Tour in May 2001, and after scoring a win in his eleventh event, Casey has gone on to win 14 events to date.

    Casey won his first PGA Tour event in April 2009 at the Shell Houston Open. He scored his second and third PGA wins at the Valspar Championship in 2018 and 2019, respectively.

    He has reached as high as #3 on the Official World Golf Ranking, narrowly losing to Tiger Woods and Phil Mickelson.   

    READ MORE: Cuba Gooding Jr Biography, Net Worth, Movies and TV Shows

    Salary Throughout The Years

    TourYearEarnings (In $)
    European Tour2001839,146
    PGA Tour20018,580
    European Tour2002524,925
    PGA Tour200255,921
    PGA Tour2003136,700
    European Tour20031,501,000
    European Tour20041,349,000
    PGA Tour2004517,939
    European Tour2005622,883
    PGA Tour2005195,193
    PGA Tour2006209,401
    European Tour20062,707,000
    PGA Tour2007553,270
    European Tour20071,530,000
    PGA Tour20081,156,000
    European Tour20081,026,000
    European Tour20092,607,000
    PGA Tour20092,582,000
    PGA Tour20103,613,000
    European Tour20102,084,000
    European Tour2011969,753
    PGA Tour2011590,386
    PGA Tour201256,755
    European Tour2012406,571
    PGA Tour2013147,612
    European Tour20131,069,000
    PGA Tour2014877,968
    European Tour2014642,180
    European Tour2015744,118
    PGA Tour20152,631,000

    Endorsements Deals

    Of course, for an athlete of Casey's stature, earnings from tours and competitions are not the only source of revenue. 

    He also has endorsement deals with sporting and otherwise brands. He has relationships with such brands as the apparel brand, Nike; the energy drink conglomerate, Red Bull; the golfing equipment manufacturer, Titleist; the golfing apparel brand, Footjoy; and the real-estate conglomerate, Aldar Properties; to name a few.

    He is also a huge car lover and has many antic collections in his garage. 

    Where Was Paul Casey Born? 

    Paul Casey was born Paul Alexander Casey on July 21, 1977. Born in Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, he moved with his family when he was six, to Weybridge, Surrey.   

    Casey attended Cleves School, in Weybridge, and later, Hampton School, in west London. He studied his A-Levels from Strode's College, Egham, Surrey.   

    Upon graduation, he moved across the pond to the US and received a golfing scholarship to study at Arizona State University. 

    Is Paul Casey Married? How Many Children Does He Have?

    Paul Casey was married for the first time to Jocelyn Hefner, a distant relative of Playboy founder Hugh Hefner from 2008 to 2011. They met while Casey was living in the states and attending Arizona State University. Once they married, they lived a quiet life in a ranch in rural Arizona. Their marriage was called off in 2011.

    Casey broke his silence on his doomed marriage and revealed that his golfing lifestyle was the nail in the coffin that ended their marriage. In an interview with The Telegraph, Casey said:

    “My career was costing Jocelyn her dreams. Our life on tour was fun at the start but, little by little, it took its toll. My career was costing Jocelyn her dreams.”

    Paul Casey married for the second time to the English television presenter Pollyanna Woodward, in what was both their second marriages. 

    They had first met in 2011 at the Formula 1 Chequered Flag Ball at the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix. They started dating, and over Christmas 2013, Paul popped the question. 

    They got married in 2015. On September 1, 2014, they welcomed their first child, a son named Lex Casey. Their daughter, Astaria Casey, followed suit in 2017.